Thank you for taking time to read our privacy statement. SAN BEDA UNIVERSITY (SBU) respects the privacy of individuals and recognizes the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data and aims to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012. As such we would like to inform you of how we process your personal data every time you access our website (www.sanbeda.edu.ph).

Please note that this privacy policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that SBU does not manage/ control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by SBU. If you are only browsing our website or using its SEARCH function, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you. This website automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your brower, including your IP address, cookie information, and the page(s) requested. Although user sessions are tracked, the personal identity of the users remains anonymous. Please note that this website may contain links to other websites not maintained by SBU. Such third party websites are subject to their own data protection and privacy practices and you are encouraged to examine the privacy policies of those websites.

What We Collect

Every time you browse our website, we automatically record technical information about your visit. This includes the following:

· IP address
· date and time of connection
· browser type and version
· browser plug-in types and versions
· length of visits to certain pages
· operating system
· pages viewed/searched for
· page interaction information (e.g., scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs)
· page response time
· time zone setting
· download errors
· platforms and referrers
· In most instances, the said technical information can not be readily used to determine your identity.

What we do with your personally identifiable information


The said technical information is used primarily to help our technical team to keep our website safe and secure. In connection to this, it may also be used for tracking website errors/ bugs, for investigations pertaining to security or data breach, and lastly, for statistics/ analytics of our website interaction and record the number of visitors.

If we need to use the technical information mentioned above, including your personal data for purposes not compatible with those listed above, we will inform you prior to such use and, where required by law, obtain your consent.


How We Use, Store, and Retain Them


If you do provide personally identifiable information to us, either directly or through our BEDISTA PORTAL module, we will:

· not sell or rent it to a third party
· without your permission, unless you opt out, use your contact information to provide you within formation we believe you need to know or may find useful, such as (for example) news about our university and promotional materials and/or modifications to university policies and guidelines;

All information collected by domains maintained by the SBU is stored in its data centers that are accessible only to authorized personnel and agents, such as, in some cases, third party service providers.Third parties who maintain or manage websites for some units or offices of the University store their collected information in their own designated servers or data centers.

The collected information is kept for as long as necessary to achieve the declared purpose for its collection. In no case is it shared with or transferred to other persons or organizations, unless required or permitted by law.


Our Use of Cookies

SBU uses “cookies” which may be set by our web server or provided by a third party to store personal data on your computer. We may also link information stored on your computer in cookies with personal data about specific individuals stored on our servers. If you set up your Web browser (for example,Google Chrome, Internet Explorer or Firefox) so that cookies are not allowed, you might not be able to use some or all of the features of our website. These then collect your browsing data in order to help the site better interact with you and other visitors. Cookies are small text files that are automatically downloaded to your browser upon visiting our website. In other instances, cookies are also relevant for authentication, session management, and performance analytics.


External data storage sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.


Your privacy responsibilities

To help protect your privacy, be sure:
· not to share your user ID or password with anyone else;
· to log off the Company Name Web site when you are finished;
· to take customary precautions to guard against “malware” (viruses, Trojan horses, bots, etc.),for example by installing and updating suitable anti-virus software.


Your Rights and How to Exercise Them

You have rights under the law regarding your personal data. Should you wish to exercise these,or if you have some questions relating to the university’s data protection efforts, you may contact the University Data Protection Office through the following:


Prof. Christian Bryan S. Bustamante, Ph.D.
University Data Privacy Officer
Email: cbbustamante@sanbeda.edu.ph
St. Bede Hall, San Beda University, Mendiola St., Manila (NCR), Philippines



Changes to This Policy

We may, from time to time, make changes to this Policy. When permissible, we will let you know through other means of communication. However, any modification is effective immediately upon posting on this website.